Welcome to Awkwardly Zen

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our website and our mobile application including any other media form, media channel, mobile website, or mobile application related or connected thereto (collectively, the “Site”).  Please read this privacy policy carefully. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not access the site.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Privacy Policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Site, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification.

You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Site after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.

Awkwardly Zen LLC., a Colorado corporation (“AZ”, “we”, “our”, “us”) can be reached at support@awkwardlyzen.com. 

Updated: May 25, 2021

Scope of Policy

Awkwardly Zen is committed to treating the personal and corporate information of our Site users, customers, and vendors with respect and sensitivity. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and manage your personal information that you provide to us when using the Website or otherwise, as well as our privacy practices. This Privacy Policy applies, without limitation, to any individual or entity that (i) uses the Website, (ii) creates an Account (as defined in our Terms of Service), (iii) purchases from our online store, or (iv) otherwise provides any personal information to us.

WHEN YOU ACCESS OR USE THE WEBSITE, OR OTHERWISE PROVIDE ANY INFORMATION TO US, YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, INCLUDING THE MANNER IN WHICH WE USE YOUR INFORMATION, WHETHER OR NOT YOU HAVE AN ACCOUNT WITH AWKWARDLY ZEN. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, OR TO ANY CHANGES WE SUBSEQUENTLY MAKE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, IS IT YOUR RESPONSIBILITY TO STOP USING THE WEBSITE OR OTHERWISE PROVIDING ANY INFORMATION TO US.

This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other policies referenced) identifies how we will collect and process any personally identifiable information, such as your name, email, address, financial account information, etc.,  that we collect from you, or that you provide to us.

Information Collected

When you access our Awkwardly Zen community and platform, we automatically collect and store some of your data in our server logs and in cookies. We may collect information about you in a variety of ways. The information we may collect on the Site includes:

Identifiers:  Identification data, including your name, e-mail address, home address, log in and password, photograph, and date of birth (or age).

Protected classes:  sexual orientation, race, color, national origin, gender, age,  disability,  self-assessment data, and results, & spiritual or religious preferences. 

Derivative Data: Information our servers automatically collect when you access the Site, such as your IP address, your browser type, your operating system, your access times, and the pages you have viewed directly before and after accessing the Site. If you are using our mobile application, this information may also include your device name and type, your operating system, your phone number, your country, your likes and replies to a post, and other interactions with the application and other users via server log files, as well as any other information you choose to provide.

Inferences:  Personal information about your interests, goals, and aspirations as discussed, researched, or presented through our products, services,  live & virtual events, or inferences derived from that information.

Our Website:  The pages you accessed, and the date and time you accessed them. Information on your devices, such as hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifier, internet protocol address, hardware settings, browser type, and browser language.

Financial Data:  Financial data, and account information including your credit card details, are not stored by us except the last four digits and expiration date. When placing an order, you are redirected to a third-party service provider who handles the payment process.

Mobile Device Data: Device information, such as your mobile device ID, model, and manufacturer, and information about the location of your device, if you access the Site from a mobile device.

Third-Party Data: Information from third parties, such as personal information or network friends, if you connect your account to the third party and grant the Site permission to access this information.

Data From Contests, Giveaways, and Surveys: Personal and other information you may provide when entering contests or giveaways and/or responding to surveys.

Mobile Application Information: If you connect using our mobile application:

    • Geo-Location Information. We may request access or permission to and track location-based information from your mobile device, either continuously or while you are using our mobile application, to provide location-based services. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.
    • Mobile Device Access. We may request access or permission to certain features from your mobile device, including your mobile device’s bluetooth, calendar, camera, contacts, microphone, reminders, sensors, SMS messages, social media accounts, storage, and other features. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.
    • Mobile Device Data. We may collect device information (such as your mobile device ID, model and manufacturer), operating system, version information and IP address.
    • Push Notifications. We may request to send you push notifications regarding your account or the Application. If you wish to opt-out from receiving these types of communications, you may turn them off in your device’s settings.

Data From Social Networks: User information from social networking sites, such as [Apple’s Game Center, Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, Twitter, YouTube], including your name, your social network username, location, gender, birth date, email address, profile picture, and public data for contacts, if you connect your account to such social networks. If you are using our mobile application, this information may also include the contact information of anyone you invite to use and/or join our mobile application.

Use of Information Collected

We only ever use your personal data within the limits authorized by laws and regulations, to deliver and enhance our services and your customer experience. Sometimes, we use your personal data because the laws and regulations require us to do so. We do not make any automated decisions, solely based on the automatic processing of your data, which could affect you.

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience.

Specifically, we may use information collected about you via the Site or our mobile application to:

    • Administer sweepstakes, promotions, and contests.
    • Assist law enforcement and respond to subpoena.
    • Compile anonymous statistical data and analysis for use internally or with third parties.
    • Create and manage your account.
    • Deliver targeted advertising, coupons, newsletters, and other information regarding promotions and the Site and our mobile application to you.
    • Email you regarding your account or order.
    • Enable user-to-user communications.
    • Fulfill and manage purchases, orders, payments, and other transactions related to the Site and our mobile application.
    • Generate a personal profile about you to make future visits to the Site and our mobile application more personalized.
    • Increase the efficiency and operation of the Site and our mobile application.
    • Monitor and analyze usage and trends to improve your experience with the Site and our mobile application.
    • Notify you of updates to the Site and our mobile applications.
    • Offer new products, services, mobile applications, and/or recommendations to you.
    • Perform other business activities as needed.
    • Prevent fraudulent transactions, monitor against theft, and protect against criminal activity.
    • Process payments and refunds.
    • Request feedback and contact you about your use of the Site and our mobile application.
    • Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.
    • Respond to product and customer service requests.
    • Send you a newsletter.
    • Solicit support for the Site and our mobile application.

Sharing of Information Collected with Third Parties

The Awkwardly Zen Website and Community platform contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected on or through any such third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third parties or the content of their websites. Such third parties have their own privacy policies and you should review those privacy policies to determine their privacy practices.

Disclosure Of Your Information

We may share information we have collected about you in certain situations. Your information may be disclosed as follows:

By Law or to Protect Rights: If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation. This includes exchanging information with other entities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Third-Party Service Providers: We may share your information with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing assistance.

Marketing Communications: With your consent, or with an opportunity for you to withdraw consent, we may share your information with third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law.

Interactions with Other Users: If you interact with other users of the Site [and our mobile application], those users may see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity, including sending invitations to other users, chatting with other users, liking posts, following blogs.

Online Postings: When you post comments, contributions or other content to the Site [or our mobile applications], your posts may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside the Site [and our mobile application] in perpetuity.

Third-Party Advertisers: We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Site or our mobile application. These companies may use information about your visits to the Site and our mobile application and other websites that are contained in web cookies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Affiliates: We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

Business Partners: We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.

Protection of Information Collected

We have robust protection measures in place to protect your personal data against unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. There are technical measures in place to ensure that your personal data is recorded and processed in complete confidentiality and security.

Awkwardly Zen employees who have access to personal data, enter into a non-disclosure or similar agreement obligating them to comply with our data privacy and confidentiality requirements. We provide data privacy training on a regular basis to our employees.

While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorized parties. Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information.

Opting Out

If you wish to be removed from our marketing list and do not want us to send you an email, postal mail, or other messages about our community, products, and services, you can choose to opt-out.

To do so, please send an email to support@awkwardlyzen.com, with the word “REMOVE” in the subject line.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of such residents’ personal information to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please email us at support@awkwardlyzen.com.

OPTIONS REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION

Account Information: You may at any time review or change the information in your account or terminate your account by:

    • Logging into your account settings and updating your account
    • Contacting us using the contact information provided

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.

Children’s Privacy

We are strongly committed to protecting the safety and privacy of members who visit our Site.  Our Site is not designed nor is it intended to be used by children under the age of 18. In addition, we do not knowingly collect personal information online from children under 18 and have adopted techniques to ensure compliance with this Privacy Policy and the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”).   Our Site includes content that could be unsuitable for children under 18, and we encourage all parents to talk to their children about online safety and to monitor their children’s use of the Internet.

Privacy Policy Updates

We regularly review our compliance with our privacy policy, in particular, to make it compliant with new laws and regulations regarding data protection. We encourage you to check our Site frequently to review the current Privacy Policy in effect and any changes that may have been made to it. If you have any concerns about our privacy practices, please contact us with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve them. The effective date appears at the top of this Privacy Policy. 

EU Users

If you are in the European Union (EU), you have certain additional rights and protections under the law regarding the collection and processing of your personal data.

If you input your personal information on our website, please understand that your data will be stored in the United States whose privacy laws do not provide equal levels of protection as those of the EU Users who live in, or access our services from countries outside of the United States, thereby agree and consent to their personal information being collected and stored on servers located outside of their country of residence, and acknowledge that protection of this information is not guaranteed to match that level of protection assured to them under the laws of their country of residence or location.

California Residents

Effective as of January 1, 2020, the California Consumer Privacy Act disclosure page supplements the Awkwardly Zen privacy policy, which describes the personal information that we collect, the sources from which we collect it, the purposes for which we use it, the limited circumstances under which we share it, and with whom we share it. These additional disclosures are required by the California Consumer Privacy Act:

Updates to your Privacy Policy

California consumers have the right to request that the Company disclose what personal information it has collected, used, disclosed, and sold over the 12-month period preceding the Company’s receipt of such a request. To exercise this right, a California consumer must submit to the Company a verifiable request to know such information. This request can be submitted by following the procedures set forth in the Contact Us section.

Personal information

The personal information that awkwardlyzen.com collects, or has collected, from consumers in the 12 months prior to the effective date of this Disclosure, fall into the following categories established by the California Consumer Privacy Act, depending on which Awkwardly Zen Service is used:

Identifiers such as your name, alias, address, phone numbers, or IP address.

Age, gender, or other protected classifications.

Commercial information, such as a purchase.

Biometric information.

Geolocation data, such as the location of your device or computer.

Audio or visual information.

Inference data, such as information about your purchase preferences.

California consumers have the right to request the deletion of their personal information collected or maintained by the Company. To exercise this right, a California consumer must submit to the Company a verifiable request to delete such information. This request can be submitted by following the procedures set forth in the Contact Us section.

Right to Opt-Out

The CCPA defines “sell” to mean selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a California resident’s personal information to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.

How to Submit a Request to Opt-Out

You may submit a request to opt-out of sales by emailing us at support@awkwardlyzen.com 

How We Process a Request to Opt-Out

We will act upon your request to opt-out within 15 days from the date that you submit the request. However, we may deny the request if we have a good-faith, reasonable, and documented belief that the request is fraudulent. If we deny the request on this basis, we will notify the requesting party and provide an explanation of why we believe the request is fraudulent.

No Discrimination

Awkwardly Zen will not discriminate against any consumer for exercising their rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

If you are a California resident, our privacy practices comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), and any CCPA-specific information is identified in this Policy.  Explanation of your rights under the CCPA can be found here.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email: support@awkwardlyzen.com